Privacy Statement

Introduction

We provide an online information and communications service, including but not limited to various subscription services, appointment and messaging service, healthcare-related content, news, blogs, consumer and mental health care professional login services, and any other services provided on this website (collectively referred to as the "Website”). We, with the assistance of certain third party service providers, make the Website available to you in exchange for your agreement with both the Terms of Service and our Privacy Statement below (collectively the “Agreement"). Session in Progress, Inc. is the manager of the Website and is variously referred to below as "we," "us," or "our." We receive third party assistance in operating the Website, which may be included in references to "we," "us," or "our" when explaining how the Website we manage is operated.  Any person or entity accessing, using, or subscribing to part or all of the Website, either directly or indirectly, is variously referred to as "you" or "your".

 

This Privacy Statement aims to inform you about how we collect, use, disclose, and store information about you when you use our Website. It also provides information about choices available to you regarding our use of your information as well as how you can access and update this information. By deciding to use this Website, you agree to our methods of collection and use of your information, as well to other terms and provisions of this Privacy Statement.  If you do not agree to the terms and provisions of this Privacy Statement, do not use our Website.

 

The Information We Collect

We gather various types of information, including information that may identify you as an individual. This information may include, although is not limited to, names, email addresses, phone numbers, transactional information, and other information you provide to us when using our Website. 

 

When you use our Website, we may collect any information you choose to send to us or provide to us through various means. For example, a mental health service provider ("Therapist") may provide information about themselves and their practice, contact information, and transactional information. Similarly, we may gather certain information to ensure our standards are satisfied before listing a mental health service provider as a Therapist on our Website. Please do not share with us any medical, health or other sensitive information.

 

If you contact us through the Website, we may keep a record of our correspondence.  Comments or questions sent to us by email may be shared with our staff or advisors to address your concerns. If you give us feedback, we may contact you to follow-up on your comments.  We may archive your communications as well as our responses.  

 

When you use our Website, certain configuration, performance metrics, and Website usage information may be automatically collected and stored. This information may include the Internet domain from which you access the site, your computer’s IP address, the type of browser and operating system you use, the date and time you visited, and the Website pages you visit. This information helps us design and administer our Website, identify popular features, make our Website more useful to visitors, and resolve potential problems with usage, hardware, or software.

 

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use various technologies to collect information which may include saving cookies to your computer. The data is collected on an aggregate, anonymous basis, which means that no personally identifiable information is associated with the data. This data helps us improve our content and overall usage. 

 

We may place Internet “cookies” on your computer.  The information we receive from these cookies enables us to make the Website more helpful for users. A cookie consists of a unique identifier that does not contain information about you or your health history. We may use either “session” or “persistent” cookies.  Session cookies are temporary and expire after you close your browser.  Session cookies help customize your experience on our Website and track how you navigate the Website.  Persistent cookies may remain on your computer, but do not contain any personal information about you.  

 

You may have software on your computer that will allow you to decline or deactivate Internet cookies.  If you decide to decline or deactivate Internet cookies, some features of our Website may not work properly for you. For instructions on how to remove cookies from your hard drive, go to your browser’s website. Further information regarding cookies may be available on other websites or from your Internet service provider. 

 

We may also use “Web beacons” to collect non-personal information about your response to our email communications as well as for other purposes. Web beacons are tiny images, placed on a website page or email that can tell us if you visited a particular page on our Website. We do not collect any personal information with a Web beacon. If you set your browser to decline or deactivate cookies, Web beacons cannot function and some functionality of the Website may be lost.

 

Our Website does not honor a browser’s signal or header request not to track the user’s activity. 

 

Sample Third-Party Vendors

We may utilize Google Analytics, an analysis service provided by Google, to better understand your use of the Website. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit our Website, what pages the user visits, and what other sites they used prior to visiting our Website. We may also use Google Search Console, an analysis service provided by Google that allows us to measure traffic to our Website, review our Website’s performance, address challenges, check indexing status, and optimize our Website’s visibility.

 

Google uses the data collected to track and examine the use of the Website, prepare activity reports, and share the information with us as well as other Google services. Google may also use this information for its own advertising network. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Website is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.  Google offers an opt-out mechanism available on the Google website.

 

We presently use a cloud-based development platform provided by Wix.com, Inc. (“Wix”).  Wix collects certain information, both personally identifiable and not, regarding visitors to websites they host such as our Website.  Non-personally identifiable information that Wix may collect include technical and aggregated usage information, such as website browsing activity, IP address, geo-location, or other unique identifiers for the device you use to access our Website.  Wix may also collect information regarding your device, operating system, browser, screen resolution, language settings, keyboard settings, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, date/time stamps, and other technical information. Wix may retain correspondence transmitted through its service or other personal information of yours that is transmitted through your use of our Website.  Wix may also permit advertising networks to use tracking technologies to collect information about your interests and preferences.  Wix’s ability to use and share information collected through its services is restricted by the Wix.com Terms of Use and the Wix.com Privacy Policy.  Wix.com offers an opt-out mechanism for certain third-party targeted advertisements.

 

We may also use other search engine optimization technologies and other third party tools which may collect information you send to or receive from our Website and technical information such as information about your Internet connection, equipment used to access our Website, and details about your use of our Website.

Our Website includes social media links. These social media links may collect your IP address, which webpages you visit on our Website, and may set a cookie to enable the social media links to function properly. Social media links are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. Your interactions with these social media links are governed by the privacy statements of the companies providing them.

 

Our Website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices differ from ours. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, the privacy policies of these other websites will govern their use of your information.  You should carefully read the privacy statement of any website you visit. 

 

We may use a third party vendor to help us manage some of our e-mail communications with you.  When you click on an email hyperlink, you may be briefly redirected through one of the vendor's servers which may log your use of the hyperlink, visit to the Website, or that you opened our email to you.  

 

Even when you give us permission to send you emails, you may revoke that permission at any time by following the "unsubscribe" information at the bottom of the email.   If you separately elected to receive other services on the Website and want to unsubscribe to them, you may need to also separately opt-out out of each service. 

 

How We Use Your Information

We may use the information we collect from you for a variety of purposes.  These purposes include, but are not limited to, sending you requested service information, setting up a user account with us, processing transactions, sending information such as confirmations or invoices, responding to inquiries and comments, providing customer service and support, sending you communications such as newsletters or emails, improving our website and marketing efforts, or conducting internal quality improvement or business analysis.  

 

We may use your information to provide the Website and other services to you based on the terms of the Agreement that we have with you, for other business purposes based upon additional agreements we may have with you, or for security purposes (e.g. the prevention and investigation of fraudulent activities). 

 

We do not sell or rent the information we receive about you through your use of our Website.  We do, however, share information with third parties who help us provide the Website to you.  These may include vendors, consultants, and other service providers we employ to perform tasks for us.  These companies include (for example) our payment processing providers, website analytics companies, product feedback or help desk software providers, CRM service providers, email service providers, and others.  We may share your information with any person or entity performing audit, legal, operational, or other services for us.  When we deem it practical, we will use information that does not identify the individual for these activities.  

 

We will share certain information within our community when you request it.  For example, a mental health service provider (“Therapist”) will have certain information about them made available to the community. A Therapist joining our community will need to share some personal information with us as part of our screening process which may occur outside the Website.  Such information may include contact information and information about the Therapist’s education, experience, or practice.  Financial information may be collected for use through a third party provider as well. A Client may need to share certain personal information and other information needed to schedule a consultation with a Therapist.  The Client and Therapist will exchange email and/or telephone communications as part of the scheduling process. This information will be exchanged outside of our Website.  Therapists and Clients are expected to use their own personal email and other software and devices for these communications.

 

If you provide us with financial information such as a link to a third party payment system, we will take measures to keep this information secure.  Not all parts of our Website are intended to be secure.  You should not enter your financial information into an unsecured webpage, where the URL or domain name begins with “http:” rather than the more secure “https:”.   Please use caution when providing financial information to others.

 

We may share your information with others when required to do so.  We may be required to do so by law, such as to comply with legal process such as a subpoena, court order, search warrant, government entity, tribunal, or similar request from an applicable entity.  We may disclose your information as we deem it appropriate, such as to protect the safety of an individual or place, to cooperate with an investigation related to public safety, or to report an activity that appears to be in violation of law.  We may disclose your information if we believe the disclosure is needed to protect our rights, protect or lessen a threat to the safety or health of you or others, or to investigate illegal activities or fraud. We may disclose your information to protect the security and reliability of our Website or to take precautions against liability. We may disclose your information to any third party with your prior consent, such as to family members, friends, or others you have named who can help you with your care or make decisions on your behalf.  We may also use your information for any other purpose we have disclosed to you.

 

We do not knowingly interact with minors. If you are under the age of thirteen, please do not use our Website or send us any of your personal information. If we are made aware of collecting information from a child under thirteen (13) years of age and do not receive consent to keep this information from the minor’s parent or guardian, we will delete this information.  If you believe that a child under thirteen years of age might have given us personal information, please contact us at privacy@sessioninprogress.com.

 

Should we be involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of a portion of our assets, or other change in ownership, or if we make a significant change in how we use your information, we will notify you by making a prominent notice on our Website and may provide you with email notice as well. Such notice will let you know how the new circumstances change the ownership or use of your information and any choices you may have regarding your information.

 

We will retain and use your information as we deem necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and provide you with services through our Website.

Security

Unfortunately, no company or service can guarantee complete security of your information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors could compromise the security of your information stored by us or with third party service providers.  We, and our third party service providers, therefore cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to or from us.   If an account creation system is available and you set up an account with us, your account will be protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

 

Your Rights

You can always decide not to disclose information to us.  Please understand that we may require some personal information from you to register with us or to take advantage of some of the features we provide on our Website.

 

You can opt-out of receiving certain promotional or marketing communications from us at any time, by using the unsubscribe link in the email communications we send.  We may still send non-promotional communications to you if you maintain an account with us, such as service-related messages. 

 

California Residents

California residents have specific rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (‘CCPA’). For more information and to exercise your rights, please see our Privacy Statement Applying the California Consumer Privacy Act.

 

General Information

We may change our privacy practices from time to time as we continue to improve our Website. Changes will apply to current information about you, as well as new information after the change occurs. 

 

Contact 

Communications or comments about our Website Privacy Statement may be directed to the following:
 

US mail: 

Session in Progress

10775 Pioneer Trail Ste 216A

Truckee, CA 96161

Attention: Privacy Officer
 

Email: privacy@sessioninprogress.com

Last Updated: November 4, 2021